Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 23, 2018


Inspire The Incredible - Personal/Professional Development through Training & Life Coaching ("us", "we", or "our") operates the http://www.inspiretheincredible.com website (the "Service").


This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.


We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from http://www.inspiretheincredible.com


END USER PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY
Welcome to our Privacy Policy.

This document explains what we do with the personal information that you give us. If you have not already done so, please read our User Agreement before reading this Privacy Policy. In general, we use the personal information that we collect from you to allow you to use the services offered by our website including Paid-For Content (the Service). This Privacy Policy applies only to our Service and not to any other company, individual, organisation or website that you may reach via a link from our website, except for those companies we mention below. If at any time you have a question about anything contained in this Privacy Policy or a general query on privacy, please contact us. 



Consent Registration How we collect information from you Cookies How we look after your information When do we give information that you provide us with to other people? How to get in contact with us: Email us at [email protected]


Information Collection And Use


Your use of our Service signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should we choose to change our Privacy Policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect and use your personal information, and when we may disclose it.


We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.


Registration Information
Although certain areas of our website are made available to all visitors, before you can use the Service, you will need to register your details with us in accordance with the registration details. If you have not already done so, please register your details. Should you not register your details, you will not be allowed to use the Service.
We reserve the right to ask for your date of birth to verify your age.


Types of Data Collected


Personal Data


While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:



  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Cookies and Usage Data


Usage Data


We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Tracking & Cookies Data


We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.


You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.


Cookies
Cookies are small files of information which are stored on your computer. Web sites you visit ask your computer to store this information and retrieve the information from your computer so that they can keep track of things like other web sites you visit or how you navigate our website or other files which provide you with the Site. For more information about what cookies are and how they work, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.



On revisiting our website or in using the files, our computer server will recognise the cookie and give us information about your use of the Site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use the Site but you may find that the Site may not function properly or is slower than when you allow a cookie to be installed on your machine.


Examples of Cookies we use:



  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


How we collect information from you
In order to process your account for the Service and in order to reconcile our accounts, Protx or such other payment partner as we may use from time to time may provide us with information detailing the credits and/or debits made to your credit/debit card.


Use of Data


Inspire The Incredible - Personal/Professional Development through Training & Life Coaching uses the collected data for various purposes:



  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues


Transfer Of Data


Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.


If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.


Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.


Inspire The Incredible - Personal/Professional Development through Training & Life Coaching will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.



How we look after your information
We make sure that all the information we hold on you is as safe as possible. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.


What do we do with your information?
We use your information to process orders you make from our Site. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about our services which may include sending you newsletters and news on events that you may be interested in. You can elect not to receive such marketing material at any time by writing to [email protected]


Disclosure Of Data


Legal Requirements


Inspire The Incredible - Personal/Professional Development through Training & Life Coaching may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:



  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Inspire The Incredible - Personal/Professional Development through Training & Life Coaching

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability


When do we give information that you provide us with to other people?
Apart from entities that are involved in helping us to run our Site, we never give your information to any third parties. The entities that help us run our site are SubHub, which provides hosting and design services to us, and Protx [or other payment provider], which provides credit card payment processing services to us. In order to buy material from our Site you will have to comply with the terms of our payment partner, Protx, and will need to review and agree to Protx Privacy Policy when you do so (see the Protx terms and conditions at protx.com for further information). We and Protx will share information with each other only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make for materials from our Site and to enable us to retrieve payments from Protx.
SubHub provides the technology on which our Site runs and holds and maintains the databases in which data about our users is contained. SubHub will only use data you provide to the extent necessary to enable us to operate the Site. We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information (i) to comply with applicable laws and government requests, (ii) to be able to operate our systems properly or (iii) to protect ourselves or our users.


Security Of Data


The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Service Providers


We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.


These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.


Analytics


We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.




  • Google Analytics


    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.


    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.


    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en




Links To Other Sites


Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.


We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children's Privacy


Keeping children safe online


We care deeply about making sure children are safe online and have extra privacy processes in place to make sure we’re keeping our younger fans safe when they’re using our online channels. In fact, some features have age gates so to prevent children from inadvertently using such features. We also take all reasonable care to secure that we don’t knowingly collect, store, use or process personal information from children who may use those features without proper parental consent.


We also follow all relevant laws for children aged between 13 and 18 and when it comes to personal data, we consider anyone under the age of 16 years a child


If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact our us at [email protected]


When we do process personal information from children, we take extra steps to protect their privacy including:



  • Making sure we tell parents what personal information we collect, store, use and process from their child and explaining whether we share the information

  • Meeting legal requirements by asking for parental consent to collect, use and process a child’s data and asking for consent to send their children information about our products and services

  • Limiting how we collect, store, use and process personal information from children so only data that is reasonably needed for them to take part in an online activity is collected

  • Giving parents access or the option to ask for access to personal information we’ve collected from their child – parents can also ask for their children’s personal information to be changed or deleted


 


Collecting and using children’s information


While some of our websites, channels and apps are designed with families and users of all ages in mind, others are intended to be used mainly by children. Whenever we collect personal information from a child, we only keep the information for the time we need it to provide a service or for the time it’s legally required to be kept on record.


While children can choose whether to share their information with us, there are features of our websites that won’t function if they haven’t given us their information. Where personal information is needed for features to function, we’ll only ask for information that is reasonably required to take part in the activity.


Here are some examples of times when we collect children’s data:


When children register online


Children can register on our websites to access educational content. During registration, we may ask a child to provide their parent’s or guardian’s email address, the child’s first name, gender, their birth date, their username and password. We use this information for security and notification reasons. We strongly encourage children to create a username that excludes any personal information.


 


When children enter contests and sweepstakes


If a child wants to enter a competition, we ask for the personal information we need for a child to take part. We usually only ask for the child’s first name (so we can tell the difference between children from the same family) and the email address of a parent or guardian (so we meet legal requirements to notify the responsible adult). We’ll only contact the parent if the child wins the contest or sweepstake to find out where to send the prize. If the competition asks the child to create content to enter, we may need to ask for parental consent by email in advance to ensure we meet the privacy requirements for content children have created themselves (please see the information above about children creating content). Without consent, children won’t be able to take part in our competitions.


 


When children receive emails from us


We may need ask for their child’s contact details (including their email address) so that we can reply to a question they’ve asked us. To meet legislative requirements around the world, we’ll delete any information we have on the child as soon as the reply’s been sent. If we need to get in touch with the child a second time, for example to reply to additional questions, we would request an email address from their parent or guardian. We’d then only keep the child’s online contact information for the time it takes us to honor their request and wouldn’t use the information for any other purpose. If we ever need a child’s online contact information for ongoing communication, we’d ask for the parent’s or guardian’s email address at the earliest opportunity so that we can keep the adult informed of the data we’re collecting and to give the parent an option to ask us to stop collecting data. Parents or guardians can opt out of any communication we have with their child at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions within each communication (if there is more than one type of communication, the adult may need to opt out of each individually). Alternatively, they can contact us at [email protected]redible.org


 


When we collect ‘persistent identifiers’


So we can give visitors to our online channels more relevant and personalized online experiences, we automatically collect some types on information (e.g. information on IP addresses, mobile device identifier, browsers, internet service providers, referring pages, exit pages, visitor frequency, operating systems, date stamps, time stamps and clickstream data). We collect this information using technologies such as cookies, pixels, flash cookies, web beacons and other unique identifiers (which we define under the Cookie Policy section of this Privacy Policy). We may collect this information ourselves or ask a third party to process the data on our behalf. We use this data to give children access to online features and activities, to customize content, to improve our online channels, to analyze the performance of our online channel and to create anonymous reports. If we ever want to collect children’s data for any other reason, we would contact the child’s parent or guardian for consent in advance.


What if we accidentally collect children’s data?


If we discover that we’ve unintentionally collected information from a child in a way that doesn’t meet COPPA requirements, we will delete the information immediately.


Requesting parental consent


Asking for low-level consent by email


If we need to collect a child’s personal information, we’ll ask for parental consent according to COPPA legal requirements. We’ll send the child’s parent or guardian an email explaining what information we’re collecting, how we plan to use it and ask the parent to give or deny their consent. If we don’t receive parental consent in a reasonable time, we’ll delete all information we’ve collected from the child including the adult’s contact information that we asked for in order to request consent. 


Asking for high-level ‘verifiable consent’


If we want to share a child’s personal information publicly or with a third party, we’ll seek a higher level of parental consent than the email request described above. We may ask for verification by credit card or other payment method (with a nominal charge involved), verification over the phone or through a video chat to a trained customer service representative or a signed consent form to be returned to us by mail, email attachment or fax. We may give the parent a guardian a PIN or password that they’ll be able to use in future communications to confirm the adult’s identity.


What if a parent or guardian hasn’t been contacted for consent?


If a child under the age of 16 accesses an online channel that’s designed for children by using an age gate, we’ll email the child’s parent or guardian before collecting any personal information from the child. If you think that your child is taking part in an online activity that collects their personal information and you or another parent/guardian hasn’t received an email letting you know or seeking your consent, please contact us at [email protected] We won’t use email addresses provided for parental consent for any other purpose unless the adult has expressly opted in to marketing emails or taken part in an activity which allows email contact.


Parental choices and controls


At any time, parents or guardians can refuse to allow us to use and collect further personal information from their child. Parents or guardians can ask us to delete the personal information we have collected in connection with their child’s account from our records. As personal information is required for some services, deleting a child’s records may result in an account, membership, or service being unavailable to the child in future.


If a child has a registered on Inspire the Incredible, parents or guardians can access, change or delete the personal information we’ve collected from their child by:



  • Using their child’s username and password to log into their child’s account

  • Getting in touch with our team via [email protected]


If you’d prefer to contact us, please let us know your child’s username along with the your own telephone number and email address. We’ll need to confirm your identity as the parent or guardian of the child before granting access to the child’s personal information. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.


If we make material changes to how we use Personal Information collected from a child under the age of 16, we’ll tell their parent or guardian by email and ask for ‘verifiable parental consent’ for the new uses of the child's personal information.


Changes To This Privacy Policy


We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.


You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: